New Delhi:  Following is the list of prominent winners and losers in the assembly elections in five states.

    Uttar Pradesh

Winners- Shivpal Singh Yadav (SP-Jaswantnagar), Mata Prasad Pandey (SP-Etwa), Tejpal Singh (RLD-Chhata), Mahendra Pratap Singh (SP-Sevta), Radhey Shyam (SP-Sitpur), Kalraj Mishra (BJP-Lucknow), Raja Bhaiya (Ind-Kunda), Rita Bahuguna Joshi (Cong-Lucknow Cantt), Mukhtar Ansari (Quami Ekta-Mau Sadar).

Losers-D P Yadav (Ind-Sahaswan), Louise Khurshid (Cong- Farukkhabad), Amita Singh (Cong-Amethi), Rakesh Dhar Tripathi (Ind-Handia), Keshri Nath Tripathi (BJP-Allahabad South), Aman Mani Tripathi (SP-Shajanava), Sukhdeo Rajbhar (BSP-Didarganj), Lalji Verma (BSP-Katheri)

    Punjab

Winners--Parkash Singh Badal (SAD-Lambi), Sukhbir Singh Badal (SAD-Jalalabad), Amarinder Singh (Cong-Patiala Urban) Navjot Kaur (BJP-Amritsar East), Manoranjan Kalia (BJP- Jalandhar Central), Bibi Jagir Kaur (SAD-Bholath), Pargat Singh (SAD-Jalandhar Central), Ashwani Sharma (BJP-Pathankot), Ajit Singh Kohar (SAD-Shahkot), Manoranjan Kalia (BJP- Jalandhar Central)

Losers--Raninder Singh (Cong-Samana), Sewa Singh Sekhwan (SAD-Kadian), Razia Sultana (Cong-Malerkotla), Suman Kaypee (Cong-Jal West), Tikshan Sud (BJP-Hoshiarpur), Upinderjit Kaur (SAD-Sultanpur Lodhi).

    Uttarakhand

Winners--Bishan Singh Chufal (BJP-Didihaat), Yashpal Arya (Cong-Baajpur), Madan Kaushik (BJP-Haridwar), Indira Hridayesh (Cong-Haldwani), Ajay Bhatt (BJP-Ranikhet)

Losers--Prakash Pant (BJP-Pithoragarh), Diwakar Bhat (BJP-Deoprayag)

             Goa

Winners--Michael Lobo (BJP-Calangute), Franciso Pacheco (Goa Vikas Party-Nuvem), Subhash Naik (BJP-Cuncolim), Ganesh Gaonkar (BJP-Sanvordem)

Losers--Joaquim Alemao (Cong-Cuncolim), Churchil Alemao (Cong-Navelim) Subhas Shirokar (Cong-Shiroda), Dayanand Narvekar (BJP-Aldona)

    Manipur
Winners--O Ibobi Singh (Cong-Thoubal), Gaikhangam (Cong- Nungba), Karan Shyam (LJP-Langthabal), N Loken (Cong-Nambol), Debendra Singh (Cong-Jiriban), E Chand (Cong-Yaiskul), O Landhoni (Cong-Khangabok), D D Thaisi (Cong-Karong)

Losers-Admi Panmei (Manipur Congress Party-Nungba), O Joy (Manipur People's Party-Langthabal), Chaoba Singh (Manipur People's Party-Nambol).

(Agencies)