Jagran Post

jagran Post
post.jagran.com

BCCI committees and sub-committees for the year 2011-12

Publish Date: 19 Sep 2011, 11:42 PM
Last Updated: 19 Sep 2011, 11:42 PM
quick bites

BCCI committees and sub-committees
BCCI committees and sub-committees

Mumbai: Following are the various BCCI committees and sub-committees for the year 2011-12 selected during the Board`s 82nd AGM on Monday.

Composition of Working Committee For 2011-12:

President: N Srinivasan; Hony Secretary: Sanjay Jagdale; Hony Joint Secretary: Anurag Thakur; Treasurer: Ajay Shirke

Vice-Presidents: Arun Jaitley (North); N Shivlal Yadav (South); Chitrak Mitra (East); Niranjan Shah (West); Sudhir Dabir (Central).

Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA); Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA); Cricket Association Of Bengal (CAB); Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA); Uttar Pradesh Cricket Association (UPCA)(all permanent Test centres); Services Sports Promotion Board(SSCB) (North); Kerala Cricket Association (KCA)(South); Assam Cricket Association (ACA)(East); Maharashtra Cricket Association (West); M P Cricket Association (MPCA)(Central); Karnataka State Cricket Association (KSCA); Punjab Cricket Association (PCA); Gujarat Cricket Association (GCA); Vidarbha Cricket Association (VCA); Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA)(all staged Test matches).

Senior Tournament Committee:

Sudhir Dabir Chairman/Vice President; Sanjay Jagdale (Secretary/Convenor); DDCA; KSCA; Tripura Cricket Association; GCA; MPCA.

Tours, Programme & Fixture Committee:

Arun Jaitley (Chairman); Sanjay Jagdale (Secretary/Convenor); Mohd. Aslam Goni (North); Vinod Phadke(South); Rajiv Singh(East); Parimal Nathani (West); Shoaib Ahmed (Central).

Finance Committee

Jyotiraditya M Scindia (Chairman); Ajay Shirke (Convenor); Anirudh Chaudhry (North); T C Mathew (South); Nilay Dutta (East); Sanjay Patel (West); Praful Doshi (Central).

Junior Cricket Committee

N Shivlal Yadav (Chairman); Anurag Thakur (Convenor); Arun Thakur (North); J Abhiram (South); K P Kajaria (East); Bharat Dudhia (West); Mahendra Sharma (Central);

Umpires Sub-Committee

Niranjan Shah (Chairman); Anurag Thakur (Jt Convenor); S Venkataraghavan (Director); A V Jayaprakash (Retd. Test Umpire); G S Walia (North); Appal Raju (South); Sathya Mohanty (East); Nitin Dalal (West); Bhagwan Das Suthar (Central).


Women`s Committee

Chairman (to be decided); Shashi Gupta (North); Vidya Yadav (South); Anuradha Mishra (East); Sangita Dabir (Central); Anjali Pendarkar (West); Sanjay Jagdale (Secretary/Convenor).

All-India Senior Selection Committee:

Sanjay Jagdale (Secretary/Convenor); K Srikkanth (South -Chairman); Mohinder Amarnath (North); Raja Venkat (East); Surendra Bhave (West); Narendra Hirwani (Central).

All-India Junior Selection Committee:

Abey Kuruvilla (West -Chairman); Anurag Thakur (Convenor); Arun Sharma (North); K Jayaraman(South); Rajib Deb Burman(East); Pritam Gandhe (Central).

All India Women`s Selection Committee

Gargi Banerjee (East, Chairperson); Sanjay Jagdale (Convenor); Gulshan Sharma (North); Rajini Venugopal (South); Madhavi Chitnis (West); Rita Dey (Central).

IPL Governing Council Committee:

Rajeev Shukla (Chairman); Arun Jaitley; Anirudh Chaudhry; Dr. Ganga Raju; Sanjay Patel; Amitabh Choudhary; Ravi Shastri; M P Pandove.

National Cricket Academy Board:

Anil Kumble (Chairman); Ranjib Biswal (Vice-Chairman); Anirudh Chaudhry; T C Mathew; Rakesh Parikh; Gyanendra Pandey.

Specialised Academies -- Committee

M P Pandove (Chairman); Prem Thakur; Rajiv Gokhale; R I Palani; C K Khanna; Biswarup Dey; Madhukar Worah.

Constitution Review Committee:

N Srinivasan; Arun Jaitley; D.V. Subba Rao; Mohd. Aslam Goni;

Museum Committee:

Mohd. Aslam Goni; Shiraz Gimi; Krishnamurthy Hooda; Sanjiv Dutta; Prabhakar Rao; M R Krishna; S Venkateswaran; Sujan Mukherjee; Yudhrir Singh; Air Cmdr. Baladitya; A N Vohra; Ahasan Mirza; Ranjeet Kalra;

Media Committee:

Vilasrao Deshmukh (Chairman); S P Bansal (Vice Chairman); Vinod Deshpande (MCA); Dr. R N Baba (TNCA); Sharad Padhye (VCA); S P Tripathi (Orissa CA).

Marketing Sub-Committee:

Dr. Farooq Abdullah (Chairman); Rajeev Shukla; Gautam Roy; Arindam Ganguly; C P Joshi; Prakash Dixit; Bharat Shah; Dayanand Narvekar; N R Manivannan; M M Mishra; Chirayu Amin; C K Khanna; T R Balakrishnan; Asirbad Behera; Tallam Venkatesh; Mohandas (Andhra CA); Ashok Kumat (MPCA); Arvind Chaudhry; D S Chalapathi; Dr. P V Shetty.

Ground & Pitches Committee:

Venkat Sundaram (North, Chairman); Sanjay Jagdale (Convenor); P R Vishwanathan (South); Ratul Das (East); Sudhir Naik (West); Taposh Chatterjee (Central).

Disciplinary Committee:

N Srinivasan; Arun Jaitley; Niranjan Shah.

Disciplinary Committee to continue enquiry against Lalit Modi:

Arun Jaitley; Chirayu Amin; Jyotiraditya M Scindia.

Affiliation Committee:

Arun Jaitley; Mohd. Aslam Goni; Sanjay Jagdale.

(Agencies)

For Latest News Updates Follow Jagran Post on

SHARE YOUR VIEWS - POST YOUR COMMENT BELOW
We encourage you to log in and comment. Non-logged-in comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.

Characters remaining


Login/Comment with:ORPost your comment using security code
Name*
E-mail*
Word Verification:*
  Type the characters you see in the picture below

    News@Now