Dehradun: The BJP got clear majority in Dehradun civic polls by winning 34 seats out of 60. The Congress managed to bag 22 seats.The BSP and independents won 2 seats each.

After final round of counting of votes for the post of Dehradun Mayor, BJP candidate Vinod Chamoli defeated his nearest rival and Congress nominee Suryakant Dhasmana by a huge margin of 22,912 votes. BSP’s Rajni Rawat received 34, 103 votes.

Dehradun witnessed 54.51 percent voting in the local body polls held on April 28. As many as 288 candidates are in the fray for 60 wards, while 10 aspirants are trying their luck for the post of Mayor.

The result will be a litmus test for Vijay Bahuguna government in the state. It would also be a referendum of the people on the one-year tenure of the Congress government.

The elections for 6 corporations and 69 municipalities and panchayats were held on 28 April. Mayors, chairmen and panchayat presidents would be elected along with councillors and panchayat members in the elections.

The State Election Commission has made elaborate arrangements for counting of civic body polls

Ward Name Winner/Leading Candidate Runnerup
1. Rajpur Roshan Bala (BJP) winner
 
2. Sahashtradhara Road
Nitu Valmiki (BJP) winner  
3. Jakhan Daya Joshi (BJP) winner  
4. Hathi Badhkala Bhupendra Kathait (BJP) winner  
5. Arya Nagar Nikhil Panwar (BJP) winner
 
6. Dobhalbala Ramesh Bhutola (Congress) winner
 
7. Vijay Colony Saroj Panwar (BJP) winner  
8. Kishan Nagar Nandani Sharma (BJP) winner  
9. DL Nagar Usha Devi (BSP) winner  
10. Rispana Rani Kaur (BJP) winner
 
11. Karanpur Vinay Kohali (Congress) winner
 
12. Bakralbala Dr. Ajendra Pal (Congress) winner
 
13. Chukhuwala Arjun Sonkar (Congress) winner
 
14. Indira Colony Ajay Sonker (Congress) winner
 
15. Ghantaghar Prakash Negi (Congress) winner
 
16. Racecourse (North) Devendra Pal Singh (Congress) winner  
17. MKP Arun Khanna (BJP) winner  
18. Kalika Mandir Marg Charanjeet Kaur (BJP) winner  
19. Tilak Road Savita Oberoy (BJP) winner  
20. Khudbuda Ashok Kohli (Congress) winner  
21. Shivaji Marg Vipin Chanchal (BJP) winner  
22. Indresh Nagar Tripta Jaatav (BJP) winner  
23. Dhamvala Neenu Sehgal (Congress) winner  
24. Jhanda Mohalla Ajay Sengal (BJP) winner  
25. Dalanwala (North) Meena Bisht (Congress) winner
 
26. Dalanwala (East)
Rajesh Chaudhari (Congress) winner
 
27. Dalanwala (South)
Rakesh Machkola (BJP) winner
 
28. Adhoibala (North)
Sanjeev Malhotra (Congress) winner  
29. Adhoibala Anand Tyagi (Congress) winner  
30. Bhagat Singh Colony Kamli Bhatt (BJP) winner  
31. Rajiv Nagar Versha Badoni (BJP) winner  
32. Defence Colony Sushil Kumar (Congress) winner  
33. Nehru Colony Beena Uniyal winner
 
34. Dharmpur Niru Bhatt (BJP) winner  
35. Deep Nagar Lallit Badri (Congress) winner  
36. Ajabpur Manmohan Dhany (Congress) winner  
37. Mata Mandir Road Sonu Uniyal (Congress) winner
 
38. Race Course (South) Rakhi Barthwal (BJP) winner
 
39. Rest Camp Raj Kumar Kakkar (BJP) winner  
40. Reetha Mandi Zheer Parveen (Independent) winner  
41. Lakhi Bagh Sishil Gupta (BJP) winner  
42. Kargi Anita Devi winner  
43. Patel Nagar East Mahipal Singh (BJP) winner  
44. Brahmpuri Satish Kashyap (BJP) winner  
45. Niranjanpur Neraj Sethi (BJP) winner  
46. Majra Gulistan Ansari (Congress) winner
 
47. Tarnar Road Sunil Kumar (Congress) winner
 
48. Indirapuram Upendra Singh Bhati (BJP) winner  
49. Dronpuri Babu Ram  (BJP) winner
 
50. Kambli Rajendra Singh Pundir (congress) winner  
51. Indira Nagar Meera Kathait (BJP) winner  
52. Vasant Vihar Anju Bisht (BJP) winner
 
53. Mohit Nagar Amita Singh (BJP) winner  
54. Patel Nagar (West) Anita Singh (BJP) winner  
55. Gandhi Gram Jagdish Dhiman (Congress) winner
 
56. Yamuna Colony Neha Gupta (BJP) winner  
57. Govindgadh Charan Jeet Kaushal (Congress) winner  
58 Sridev Suman Nagar Beena Bisht (Congress) winner
 
59. Ballupur Sharda Gupta (BJP) winner
 
60. Kalagarh
Ganga Chetri (Independent) winner

JPN/Bureau

Latest News from Uttarakhand News Desk