New Delhi: Results for 68-member Himachal Pradesh Assembly were declared on Thursday in which Prem Kumar Dhumal-led BJP government was voted out of power whereas the Congress has secured comfortable majority in the House. BJP has officially accepted its defeat after seeing the poll-result tally paving way for a Congress-led government in the state.

Himachal Pradesh election results: List of winners

 

Serial Number Constituency Winner
1 Anni KHUB RAM, Indian National Congress
2 Arki GOVIND RAM SHARMA, Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Baijnath KISHORI LAL, Indian National Congress
4 Balh PRAKASH CHAUDHARY, Indian National Congress
5 Banjar KARAN SINGH, Indian National Congress
6 Barsar INDER DUTT LAKHANPAL, Indian National Congress
7 Bharmour THAKUR SINGH BHARMOURI, Indian National Congress
8 Bhattiyat Awaited
9 Bhoranj ISHWAR DASS DHIMAN, Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Bilaspur BUMBER THAKUR, Indian National Congress
11 Chamba B. K. CHAUHAN, Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Chintpurni KULDIP KUMAR, Indian National Congress
13 Chopal Awaited
14 Churah HANS RAJ, Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Dalhousie ASHA KUMARI, Indian National Congress
16 Darang KAUL SINGH, Indian National Congress
17 Dehra RAVINDER SINGH, Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Dharampur MAHENDER SINGH, Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Dharamshala SUDHIR SHARMA, Indian National Congress
20 Doon RAM KUMAR, Indian National Congress
21 Fatehpur SUJAN SINGH PATHANIA, Indian National Congress
22 Gagret RAKESH KALIA, Indian National Congress
23 Ghumarwin RAJESH DHARMANI, Indian National Congress
24 Hamirpur PREM KUMAR DHUMAL, Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Haroli MUKESH AGNIHOTRI, Indian National Congress
26 Indora MANOHAR DHIMAN, Independent
27 Jaisinghpur YADVINDER GOMA, Indian National Congress
28 Jaswan-Pragpur BIKRAM SINGH, Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Jawalamukhi SANJAY RATTAN, Indian National Congress
30 Jawali NEERAJ BHARTI, Indian National Congress
31 Jhanduta RIKHI RAM KONDAL, Bharatiya Janata Party
32 Jogindernagar GULAB SINGH THAKUR, Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Jubbal-Kotkhai ROHIT THAKUR, Indian National Congress
34 Kangra PAWAN KAJAL, Independent
35 Karsog MANSA RAM, Indian National Congress
36 Kasauli RAJIV SAIZAL, Bharatiya Janata Party
37 Kasumpti ANIRUDH SINGH, Indian National Congress
38 Kinnaur JAGAT SINGH NEGI, Indian National Congress
39 Kullu MAHESHWAR SINGH, Himachal Lokhit Party
40 Kutlehar VIRENDER KANWAR, Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Lahaul & spiti RAVI THAKUR, Indian National Congress
42 Manali GOVIND SINGH THAKUR, Bharatiya Janata Party
43 Mandi ANIL KUMAR, Indian National Congress
44 Nachan VINOD KUMAR, Bharatiya Janata Party
45 Nadaun VIJAY AGNIHOTRI, Bharatiya Janata Party
46 Nagrota G.S. BALI, Indian National Congress
47 Nahan RAJEEV BINDAL, Bharatiya Janata Party
48 Nalagarh KRISHAN LAL THAKUR, Bharatiya Janata Party
49 Nurpur AJAY MAHAJAN, Indian National Congress
50 Pachhad Awaited
51 Palampur BRIJ BEHARI LAL BUTAIL, Indian National Congress
52 Paonta Sahib KIRNESH JUNG, Independent
53 Rampur NAND LAL, Indian National Congress
54 Rohru MOHAN LAL BRAKTA, Indian National Congress
55 Sarkaghat INDER SINGH, Bharatiya Janata Party
56 Seraj JAI RAM THAKUR, Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Shahpur SARVEEN, Bharatiya Janata Party
58 Shillai BALDEV SINGH TOMAR, Bharatiya Janata Party
59 Shimla SURESH BHARDWAJ, Bharatiya Janata Party
60 Shimla Rural VIRBHADRA SINGH, Indian National Congress
61 Solan DHANI RAM SHANDIL, Indian National Congress
62 Sri Naina Deviji SH. RANDHIR SHARMA, Bharatiya Janata Party
63 Sri Renukaji VINAY KUMAR, Indian National Congress
64 Sujanpur RAJINDER SINGH, Independent
65 Sullah JAGJIWAN PAUL, Indian National Congress
66 Sundernagar SOHAN LAL, Indian National Congress
67 Theog VIDYA, Indian National Congress
68 Una SAT PAL SINGH SATTI, Bharatiya Janata Party

Source: Election Commission of India