Winner of Best Picture - '12 Years a Slave'
'American Hustle'
'Captain Phillips'
'Dallas Buyers Club'
'Gravity'
'Her'
'Nebraska'
'Philomena'
'12 Years a Slave'
'The Wolf of Wall Street'

Winner for Best Directing - Alfonso Cuarón for 'Gravity'

David O. Russell - 'American Hustle'
Alfonso Cuarón - 'Gravity'
Alexander Payne - 'Nebraska'
Steve McQueen - '12 Years a Slave'
Martin Scorsese - 'The Wolf of Wall Street'

Winner for Best Actor in a Leading Role - Matthew McConaughey for 'Dallas Buyers Club'

Christian Bale ('American Hustle')
Bruce Dern ('Nebraska')
Leonardo DiCaprio ('The Wolf of Wall Street')
Chiwetel Ejiofor ('12 Years a Slave')
Matthew McConaughey ('Dallas Buyers Club')

Winner of Best Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett for 'Blue Jasmine'

Amy Adams ('American Hustle')
Cate Blanchett ('Blue Jasmine')
Sandra Bullock ('Gravity')
Judi Dench ('Philomena')
Meryl Streep ('August: Osage County')

Winner- Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jared Leto for 'Dallas Buyers Club'

Barkhad Abdi ('Captain Phillips')
Bradley Cooper ('American Hustle')
Michael Fassbender ('12 Years a Slave')
Jonah Hill ('The Wolf of Wall Street')
Jared Leto ('Dallas Buyers Club')

Winner for Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o for '12 Years a Slave'
Sally Hawkins ('Blue Jasmine')
Jennifer Lawrence ('American Hustle')
Lupita Nyong'o ('12 Years a Slave')
Julia Roberts ('August: Osage County')
June Squibb ('Nebraska')

Winner for Best Original Screenplay - Spike Jonze for 'Her'
'American Hustle' (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
'Blue Jasmine' (Woody Allen)
'Dallas Buyers Club' (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
'Her' (Spike Jonze)
'Nebraska' (Bob Nelson)

Winner for Best Adapted Screenplay - John Ridley for '12 Years a Slave'
'Before Midnight' (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
'Captain Phillips' (Billy Ray)
'Philomena' (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
'12 Years a Slave' (John Ridley)
'The Wolf of Wall Street' (Terence Winter)

Winner for Best Original Score - Steven Price for 'Gravity'
'The Book Thief' (John Williams)
'Gravity' (Steven Price)
'Her' (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
'Philomena' (Alexandre Desplat)
'Saving Mr. Banks' (Thomas Newman)

Winner for Best Original Song - 'Let It Go' for 'Frozen'

'Happy' (Despicable Me 2)
'Let It Go' (Frozen)
'The Moon Song' (Her)
'Ordinary Love' (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Winner for Best Film Editing - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger for 'Gravity'

'American Hustle' (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
'Captain Phillips' (Christopher Rouse)
'Dallas Buyers Club' (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
'Gravity' (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)
'12 Years a Slave' (Joe Walker)

Winner for Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki for 'Gravity'
'The Grandmaster' (Philippe Le Sourd)
'Gravity' (Emmanuel Lubezki)
'Inside Llewyn Davis' (Bruno Delbonnel)
'Nebraska' (Phedon Papamichael)
'Prisoners' (Roger A. Deakins)

Winner for Best Foreign Language Film - 'The Great Beauty'

'The Broken Circle Breakdown' (Belgium)
'The Great Beauty' (Italy)
'The Hunt' (Denmark)
'The Missing Picture' (Cambodia)
'Omar' (Palestine)

Winner for Best Visual Effects - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould for 'Gravity'
'Gravity' (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug' (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
'Iron Man 3' (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick)
'The Lone Ranger' (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
'Star Trek Into Darkness' (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)

Winner for Best Animated Feature - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho for 'Frozen'
'The Croods' (Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
'Despicable Me 2' (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
'Ernest & Celestine' (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
'Frozen' (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)
'The Wind Rises' (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)

Winner for Best Animated Short Film - Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares for 'Mr. Hublot'
'Feral' (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
'Get a Horse!' (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
'Mr. Hublot' (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)
'Possessions' (Shuhei Morita)
'Room on the Broom' (Max Lang, Jan Lachauer)

Winner for Best Live Action Short Film - Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson for 'Helium'

'Aquel No Era Yo' (That Wasn't Me) (Esteban Crespo)
'Avant Que De Tout Perdre' (Just Before Losing Everything) (Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras)
'Helium' (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)
'Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?' (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) (Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari)
'The Voorman Problem' (Mark Gill, Baldwin Li)

Winner for Best Documentary Short - Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed for 'The Lady in Number 6:
Music Saved My Life'
'CaveDigger' (Jeffrey Karoff)
'Facing Fear' (Jason Cohen)
'Karama Has No Walls' (Sara Ishaq)
'The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life' (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
'Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall' (Edgar Barens)

Winner for Best Documentary Feature - Morgan Neville for '20 Feet from Stardom'
'The Act of Killing' (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
'Cutie and the Boxer' (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
'Dirty Wars' (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
'The Square' (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
'20 Feet from Stardom' (Morgan Neville)

Winner for Best Production Design - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn for 'The Great Gatsby'
'American Hustle' (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
'Gravity' (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard)
'The Great Gatsby' (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)
'Her' (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)
'12 Years a Slave' (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)

Winner for Best Costume Design - Catherine Martin for 'The Great Gatsby'

'American Hustle' (Michael Wilkinson)
'The Grandmaster' (William Chang Suk Ping)
'The Great Gatsby' (Catherine Martin)
'The Invisible Woman' (Michael O'Connor)
'12 Years a Slave' (Patricia Norris)

Winner for Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews for 'Dallas Buyers Club'

'Dallas Buyers Club' (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)
'Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa' (Stephen Prouty)
'The Lone Ranger' (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny)

Winner for Best Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro for 'Gravity'

'Captain Phillips' (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
'Gravity' (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug' (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson)
'Inside Llewyn Davis' (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland)
'Lone Survivor' (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow)

Winner for Best Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle for 'Gravity'


'All Is Lost' (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns)
'Captain Phillips' (Oliver Tarney)
'Gravity' (Glenn Freemantle)
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug' (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
'Lone Survivor' (Wylie Stateman)

Courtesy: Mid-Day

Latest News from World News Desk