New Delhi: On the occasion of 64th Republic Day, Government of India announced Padma Awards, most prestigious civil awards, to people for their remarkable contributions and achievements in various fields like social work, public affairs, science and technology, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service.  

Padma Vibhushan has been announced to be conferred on four personalities and 24 personalities are to be honoured with Padma Bhushan.  Padma Shri has been announced to be conferred on 80 personalities. The awardees include NRIs, posthumous, foreigners and 24 women.  Government has not announced any name for Bharat Ratna this year too.  The last Bharat Ratna Awrds was given to renowned vocalist late  Pandit Bhimsen Joshi in 2008.

Here is a complete list of awardees who will be felicitated this year with Padma Awards
Padma Vibhushan will be conferred on: 

Padma Vibhushan
S. No. Name Discipline State/ Domicile
1 Shri Raghunath Mohapatra Art Orissa
2 Shri S. Haider Raza Art Delhi
3 Prof Yash Pal Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
4 Prof Roddam Narasimha Science and Engineering Karnataka
Padma Bhushan
S. No. Name Discipline State/ Domicile
1 Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati Art Andhra Pradesh
2 Smt Sreeramamurthy Janaki Art Tamil Nadu
3 Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele Art Maharashtra
4 Smt Sharmila Tagore Art Delhi
5 Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan Art Delhi
6 Shri Abdul Rashid Khan Art West Bengal
7 Late Rajesh Khanna Art Maharashtra
8 Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti Art Punjab
9 Shri Shivajirao Girdhar Patil Public Affairs Maharashtra
10 Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai Science and Engineering Delhi
11 Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat Science and Engineering Delhi
12 Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
13 Dr B.N. Suresh Science and Engineering Karnataka
14 Prof Satya N. Atluri Science and Engineering USA
15 Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati Science and Engineering USA
16 Shri Ramamurthy Thyagarajan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
17 Shri Adi Burjor Godrej Trade and Industry Maharashtra
18 Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud Medicine Maharashtra
19 Shri Mangesh Padgaonkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
20 Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak Literature & Education USA
21 Shri Hemendra Singh Panwar Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
22 Dr Maharaj Kishan Bhan Civil Service Delhi
23 Shri Rahul Dravid Sports Karnataka
24 Ms H. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom Sports Manipur
Padma Shri
S. No. Name Discipline State/ Domicile
1 Shri Gajam Anjaiah Art Andhra Pradesh
2 Swami G.C.D. Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu Art Chhattisgarh
3 Ms B. Jayashree Art Karnataka
4 Smt Sridevi Kapoor Art Maharashtra
5 Shri Kailash Chandra Meher Art Orissa
6 Shri Brahmdeo Ram Pandit Art Maharashtra
7 Shri Vishwanath Dinkar Patekar alias Nana Patekar Art Maharashtra
8 Shri Rekandar Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji Art Andhra Pradesh
9 Shri Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju Art Tamil Nadu
10 Smt Jaymala Shiledar Art Maharashtra
11 Shri Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar Art Maharashtra
12 Shri P. Madhavan Nair alias Madhu Art Kerala
13 Shri Apurba Kishore Bir Art Maharashtra
14 Shri Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan Art Assam
15 Smt Hilda Mit Lepcha Art Sikkim
16 Smt Sudha Malhotra Art Maharashtra
17 Shri Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz Art Jammu and Kashmir
18 Shri Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy Art Maharashtra
19 Ms Mahrukh Tarapor Art Maharashtra
20 Shri Balwant Thakur Art Jammu & Kashmir
21 Shri Puran Das Baul Art West Bengal
22 Shri Rajendra Tikku Art Jammu & Kashmir
23 Shri Pablo Bartholomew Art Delhi
24 Shri S. Shakir Ali Art Rajasthan
25 Sh. S.K.M Maeilanandhan Social Work Tamil Nadu
26 Ms Nileema Mishra Social Work Maharashtra
27 Ms Reema Nanavati Social Work Gujarat
28 Ms Jharna Dhara Chowdhury Social Work Bangladesh
29 Late Dr Ram Krishan Social Work Uttar Pradesh
30 Late Manju Bharat Ram Social Work Delhi
31 Prof Mustansir Barma Science and Engineering Maharashtra
32 Shri Avinash Chander Science and Engineering Delhi
33 Prof Sanjay Govind Dhande Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
34 Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal Science and Engineering West Bengal
35 Prof Deepak B. Phatak Science and Engineering Maharashtra
36 Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh
37 Prof Ajay K. Sood Science and Engineering Karnataka
38 Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan Science and Engineering Karnataka
39 Dr Manindra Agrawal Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
40 Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh
41 Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale Science and Engineering Maharashtra
42 Smt Vandana Luthra Trade and Industry Delhi
43 Ms Rajshree Pathy Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
44 Shri Hemendra Prasad Barooah Trade and Industry Assam
45 Shri Milind Kamble Trade and Industry Maharashtra
46 Ms Kalpana Saroj Trade and Industry Maharashtra
47 Dr Sudarshan K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi
48 Dr C. Venkata S. Ram alias Chitta Venkata Sundara Ram Medicine Andhra Pradesh
49 Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe Medicine Maharashtra
50 Dr Taraprasad Das Medicine Orissa
51 Prof (Dr) T.V. Devarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu
52 Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal Medicine Uttar Pradesh
53 Dr Pramod Kumar Julka Medicine Delhi
54 Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri Medicine Delhi
55 Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani Medicine Delhi
56 Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo Medicine Maharashtra
57 Dr Sundaram Natarajan Medicine Maharashtra
58 Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar Medicine Uttar Pradesh
59 Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta Medicine Delhi
60 Prof (Capt.) Dr Mohammad Sharaf-e-Alam Literature & Education Bihar
61 Dr Radhika Herzberger Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
62 Shri J. Malsawma Literature & Education Mizoram
63 Shri Devendra Patel Literature & Education Gujarat
64 Dr Rama Kant Shukla Literature & Education Delhi
65 Prof Akhtarul Wasey Literature & Education Delhi
66 Prof Anvita Abbi Literature & Education Delhi
67 Shri Nida Fazli Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
68 Shri Surender Kumar Sharma Literature & Education Delhi
69 Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh Literature & Education Bihar
70 Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi Literature & Education West Bengal
71 Prof Noboru Karashima Literature & Education Japan
72 Shri Christopher Pinney Literature & Education UK
73 Smt Premlata Agrawal Sports Jharkhand
74 Shri Yogeshwar Dutt Sports Haryana
75 Shri Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha Sports Karnataka
76 Subedar Major Vijay Kumar Sports Himachal Pradesh
77 Shri Ngangom Dingko Singh Sports Maharashtra
78 Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar Sports Rajasthan
79 Ms Ritu Kumar Fashion Designing Delhi
80 Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht Archaeology Uttar Pradesh

JPN/Agencies