Ranchi/Jamshedpur, (Agencies): Asian Games silver medallist Kavita Raut and 12-year-old swimmer A V Jayaveena stole the limelight as big names faltered while Manipur consolidated their top position at the medal tally on day four of the 34th National Games on Wednesday.

Avenging her Asian Games 10,000m defeat to then gold medallist Preeja Sridharan, Kavita, a poor tribal athlete from Maharashtra, won the event by a big margin even as the Games was mired in yet another mess with the technical officials unable to provide the results on time.

The problem was attributed to a glitch in the main server, which put the technical official in a fix as they were clueless about the timings in both the 10,000m events.

It meant that there was confusion over Maharashtra girl Lalita Babar winning the 10,000m women's bronze.

The day also saw Asian Games bronze medallist Virdhawal Khade lose to Vishnu K M of Services Sports Control Board to settle for a silver in the 200m butterfly.

Golden girl Richa Mishra bagged her seventh medal in total but returned empty handed in 50m breaststroke where Jayaveena, a class VII student from Tamil Nadu, showed a lot of promise to claim the silver as Maharashtra's Poorva Shetye and Monique Gandhi claimed the gold and bronze respectively.

Manipur won both the men's and women's team events to dominate the sepak takraw courts at the Indoor Stadium in Dhanbad to consolidate their position atop the medals standings with 19 gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze medals.

Delhi remained on second spot with 17-9-12, while the position of Madhya Pradesh (16-15-21) at third spot was seemed to be in danger with Maharashtra slowly improving their position riding on stupendous performances in shooting and athletics.

At last count, Maharashtra bagged 14 gold, 18 silver and 16 bronze medals.

In shooting, world champion Tejaswini Sawant won the individual gold in her pet 50m rifle prone as the team also went on to clinch the gold, while ace shooter Samresh Jung opened his account with a yellow metal in the centre fire pistol.

In Volleyball, Kerala cruised into the finals of both men's and women's competitions defeating Haryana and Karnataka respectively at the Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium in Mega Sports Complex in Ranchi.

Kerela men defeated Haryana 28-26 27-25 20-25 25-19 to set up a summit clash against Tamil Nadu, who defeated Uttarakhand 25-23 25-19 28-30 23-25 15-11.

In the women's section, Kerala thrashed Karnataka 25-15,  25-20, 25-8 while Bengal routed Andhra Pradesh 25-15, 25-21, 26-24.

Both the finals will be held on Thursday.

In Badminton, semifinalists were spotted in the team events that got underway at the Thakur Vishwanath Shahdeo Indoor Stadium in the Mega Sports Complex.

In the men's section, defending champions Kerala beat Delhi 3-0 to set up a last four clash with Tamil Nadu who thrashed hosts Jharkhand by an identical scoreline.

In the other half, Madhya Pradesh beat Assam 3-1, while last year's runners up Andhra Pradesh blanked Bengal 3-0 to enter the semis.

In the women's section, defending champions Andhra beat Assam 2-1 to set up semifinal battle with Bengal who ousted hosts by a similar scoreline.

Last year's runners up Maharashtra beat Delhi 2-0 to set up a last four clash with Kerala who defeated Madhya Pradesh 2-0.

In Swimming, Jayaveena made a big splash towards stardom, even as swimmers rewrote four records at the Veer Budhu Bhagat Aquatic Stadium in Mega Sports Complex.

The day also saw two big upsets when Asian Games bronze medalist Khade faltered in the 200m butterfly to settle for a silver, while Richa aiming for her eighth gold returned empty-handed in the 50m breastroke, where Jayaveena hogged the limelight.

Daughter of noted Tamil actor Vijay Kumar, Jayaveena, a class VII student, claimed a silver medal when she finished behind Maharashtra's Poorva Shetye who touched the pad with a record timing of 35.74.

Maharashtra also bagged the bronze through Monioque Gandhi (37.17). Richa settled for only one gold medal that she won in the 200m butterfly with a timing of 2:24.45 to make it seven overall; she also has a silver medal.

Karnataka's Pooja Alva (02:25.72) and Maharashtra's Rujuta Bhatt (02:29.23) bagged the silver and bronze respectively in the 200m butterfly.

Continuing their glorious team run, Karnataka's men's and relay teams won two gold medals with record timings, while international swimmer Sandeep Sejwal set the fourth meet record of the day.

Poster boy of Indian swimming Khade was left heart broken when he lost out to Vishnu K M of services by a fraction of second for the gold medal.

Vishnu stopped the clock at 02:10.34, while Khade was 02:10.65. Delhi's Tarun Tokas bagged the bronze with a timing of 02:11.70.

Karanataka's men's relay team of Gagan A P, Arjun J P, Ashwin Menon and Rohit Havaldar shattered the four year old record (08:09.80) when they finished with a timing of 08.09:80 for the 4x200m freestyle gold.

Maharashtra bagged the silver (08:17.09), while Services Sports Control Board took the bronze with a timing of 08:21.35.

Karnataka women's team of Pratima Kollali, Kshipra Mahajan, Sushaka Pratap and Pooja Alva also dished out a record-breaking performance when they smashed the nine year old record of 09:16.02 with a timing of 09:04.68.

Maharashtra (09:06.17) and Bengal (10:03.61) took the silver and bronze respectively.

Hosts Jharkhand bagged the gold in diving when Y Hemjit Meitei emerged winner in the 3m springboard with scores of 284.35 points, while Maharashtra took the silver and bronze through T Hari Prasad (277.20) and S Rabikumar Singh (251.50).

In Shooting, world champion Tejaswini helped Maharashtra clinched two gold medals as veteran Jung opened his account earning Himachal Pradesh a gold at the Tikait Umrao Shooting Range in Mega Sports Complex.

The day also saw Punjab's Birender Sodhi creating a record in the trap event when he improved the four year old mark.

In her pet event of 50m rifle prone, Tejaswini shot 590 out of 600 en route to the gold medal while Rajkumari Rathore of Madhya Pradesh won the silver with 587 and Meena Kumari of Himachal Pradesh bronze with 587.
    
Team Maharashtra of Tejaswini, Anjali Bhagwat, Deepali Deshpande shot 1748 for the gold, while Services (1744) and Madhya Pradesh (1735) settled for silver and bronze respectively.

Winner of five gold medals in the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games, Jung representing HP shot 584 points for the gold in centrefire pistol where Pemba Tamang (Services) won the silver shooting 579 and Vivek Singh of Haryana bronze with 576.

The centrefire pistol team event was won by Services as the trio of Tamang, Omkar Singh, Pushpender Singh totaled 1723, while Haryana (1685) and Tamil Nadu (1683) bagged the silver and bronze respectively.

In the 50m rifle prone, Sanjeev Rajput of Services shot 690.6 points en route to the gold, while Joydeep Karmakar (Bengal) shot 689.1 and Akash Ravidas (UP) had 688.4 for silver and bronze respectively.

UP trio of Ravidas, Chain Singh, Sushil Ghaley totaled 1757 for the gold medal. Services (1746) and Bengal (1743) bagged the silver and bronze respectively.

Sodhi shot 117 in the qualifying and 138 in the final to improve the Zorawar Singh's four year old record of 105 in qualifying and 123 in the final en route to the gold.

Representing Punjab, Manavjit Sandhu shot 136, while Anwar Sultan (UP) shot 136.

In Equestrian, Services won the dressage gold to continue with their good show in the competition at the Gopal Maidan in Jamshedpur.

Services, who had won gold in individual tent pegging event earlier logged 1559.2 points while Madhya Pradesh finished second on 1417 points for silver. Delhi bagged the bronze with 1373.5 points.

In the women's football, defending champions Orissa, last year's runner-up Manipur and Bengal made the last four finishing with six points each.

The fourth semifinalists will be decided after the group league match between Orissa and Jharkhand at JRD Tata Sports complex in Jamshedpur on Thursday.

With three points apiece, it's a three-way race among Jharkhand, Haryana and Tamil Nadu for the fourth semifinalists berth.

The hosts require at least a draw to make the last four.

In Wednesday's matches, Bengal humiliated Tripura 26-0, Manipur routed Assam 10-0, while Haryana pipped Tamil Nadu 1-0.